PRIVACY POLICY

The following Privacy Policy, in accordance with Law 19.628, (hereinafter "the Policy"), describes how Compañía Electro Metalúrgica SA and its subsidiaries and related corporate bodies (including without limitation, Fundición Talleres Ltda., and ME Global Inc.,), hereinafter collectively “ME Elecmetal” or “we”, processes the users’ personal data when they visit our websites or use any of the platforms provide by us. By using any of our websites or platforms the users explicitly accept and agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

We can process all the personal information provided by the user through our websites and platforms, including their name, telephone number, email, identification number, and social media accounts, as well as the information related to the device used to access the website and platforms and the data collected via cookies or other analytical tools. We can also process the data collected as a result of the users’ participation in our training programs or from the use or access to our apps and online services such as forms, landing pages, and mailing lists.

We may also collect personal information from other sources, such as websites associated with this site, and companies that have entered into cooperation agreements with us. Said information may be collected, processed, and associated with the personal information provided by the user.

We may process the data in order to provide the users with the products and services they have requested from us, provide information about our projects, improve our services and platforms and personalize the users´ experience, provide information related to new initiatives or products that might be of their interest, manage their inquiries, carry out marketing actions or simply for statistical purposes, the data may also be used to comply with our legal or contractual obligations towards them, provide information about our users and distribute promotional products and content.

The aforementioned activities may be carried out through different means such as physical mail, email, cell phone or mobile devices, text messages, or through any analog and/or digital means of communication, known or to be known.

We may share this information with the companies within our corporate holding or with third parties that have previously entered into agreements with us in order to fulfill the purposes described by this Policy, and to provide some of the services and features available on our websites and platforms, in which case the information will be anonymized.

We may disclose the personal information when in compliance with a legal or judicial mandate, including the protection and defense of our users´ or third party’s rights.

Users acknowledge that the entry, collection, and processing of personal information is carried out on a voluntary basis, with the understanding that the information will be part of a file and/or database, which may be used in the terms established herein.

If any of our websites or platforms’ terms and conditions related to privacy differ from those established by this Policy, those provisions will prevail.
If you disclose to ME Elecmetal personal data of third parties, you represent and warrant to have obtained a prior, informed, express and free written consent to carry out said actions and for the application of this policy on them, without prejudice of the provisions of Law 19,628.

We will adopt all technical means within our reach to prevent the loss, theft, alteration, unauthorized access, and/or misappropriation of the data. Although we will make our best efforts to guarantee the security of the information, since said security measures are not infallible, we cannot be held accountable for any breach or failure related to them.

We do not intend to collect data relating to minors. Any authorization given by a minor to us will be the responsibility of their parents or legal guardians.
Our sites may contain hyperlinks or links to third-party websites, we will not be responsible for the information contained in them, their privacy policies, terms and conditions, or any malware that may infect your devices as a result of browsing said sites.

You may exercise, when appropriate, the rights recognized by the current legislation, namely, the right of access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition regarding your personal data. To exercise these rights, we have enabled the email box marketing@elecmetal.cl. Likewise, you may at any time unsubscribe to our Newsletter.

We are not responsible for any consequence derived from any unauthorized access to our database and/or for any technical failure in the operation and/or conservation of the data within the website or other electronic platforms.

We reserve the right to modify the conditions of this Privacy Policy. Said changes will be timely and properly informed on our platforms and websites. Your continued use of them will signify your acceptance of any adjustment to these terms. In the event that the modifications are not accepted by the user, they are requested to stop using the services of the website and its platforms.

 

NOTICE

The use of this platform implies the acceptance of our privacy policy, as well as its terms and conditions available on our corporate website www.me-elecmetal.com/privacypolicies. If you, hereinafter the “Client”, do not agree with the provisions of such documents, you and your users must refrain from accessing and using them.

The Client expressly authorizes ME Elecmetal to process the personal data of its users, on behalf of the person responsible for the treatment or data controller, namely the Client. Said processing will ultimately be done to allow the proper use of the platform and its functionalities.
The Client will be solely responsible for its users´ compliance with the terms and conditions and privacy policy, as well as their compliance with the provisions of the applicable legislation.

It will be the obligation of the Client to request in writing to ME Elecmetal the modification or elimination of its users. ME Elecmetal will not be responsible for any damages derived from the breach of this obligation.

The information contained in or generated through the platform will be understood as confidential and will be subject to the confidentiality obligations agreed by the parties in the respective agreement. The Client will be responsible for its users´ compliance with said terms.

ME Elecmetal owns any and all of the intellectual and industrial property rights regarding the elements made available by them or generated through the platform, as well as any industrial or intellectual property that derives from them or from their use or exploitation, without limitation. The foregoing includes, but is not limited to, all intellectual works, including documents, reports, recordings, images, photographs, reports, digital files, among many others, as well as the information and data generated through the platform.

 

POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD

La presente Política de Privacidad (en adelante “la Política”) tiene por finalidad describir el tratamiento de sus datos como resultado de la visita a nuestros sitios web, o la utilización de nuestras plataformas tecnológicas, de conformidad con la Ley 19.628 Sobre Protección de la Vida Privada. Al acceder o utilizar de cualquiera de los sitios web o plataformas de Compañía Electro Metalúrgica S.A y otras empresas de nuestro grupo empresarial [Fundición Talleres Ltda., ME Global Inc.], en adelante, ME Elecmetal, se entiende que el usuario presta su expresa aceptación y consentimiento a los términos y condiciones de esta Política de Privacidad.

Dentro de los datos susceptibles de ser tratados, se encuentra toda la información personal proporcionada por el usuario a través de nuestros sitios y plataformas, incluyendo su nombre, teléfono, correo electrónico, número de identificación, perfiles de redes sociales, así como la información asociada al dispositivo mediante el cual se hace uso del sitio web y recursos electrónicos, y aquella recopilada a través del uso de cookies, u otras herramientas analíticas, de igual manera podemos obtener información en virtud de su participación en capacitaciones gestionadas por nosotros, el acceso, uso o visita de aplicaciones y servicios en línea tales como formularios, landing pages y correos electrónicos.

De igual manera, podremos recibir información personal del usuario proveniente de otras fuentes, tales como sitios de Internet asociados a este sitio, y empresas que hayan celebrado acuerdos de cooperación con nosotros, información que podrá ser recopilada, tratada y asociada a la información personal entregada por el usuario.

Podremos tratar sus datos a fin de dar cumplimiento a los servicios ofrecidos, proveer a usted de información sobre nuestros proyectos, mejorar nuestros servicios y plataformas, personalizar su experiencia en su uso, entregar información sobre nuevas iniciativas, gestionar sus consultas y requerimientos de información, realizar acciones de marketing o simplemente para fines estadísticos, los datos podrán además ser utilizados para dar cumplimiento a obligaciones legales o contractuales contraídas con usted, proveer información sobre los usuarios y distribuir contenidos y productos promocionales.

Las actividades mencionadas podrán ser realizadas a través de diferentes medios tales como correo físico, electrónico, celular o dispositivo móvil, mensajes de texto, o a través de cualquier medio análogo y/o digital de comunicación, conocido o por conocer.

La información recopilada podrá ser compartida con las compañías que forman parte de nuestro grupo empresarial, o con terceros que hayan suscrito acuerdos con estas para dar cumplimiento a los fines señalados en la presente Política y para proporcionar algunos de los servicios y características disponibles en nuestros sitios, en cuyo caso la información se entregará anonimizada.

Podremos divulgar la información personal de sus usuarios cuando esto sea necesario para cumplir con un mandato legal o judicial, incluyendo la protección y defensa de sus derechos, o de terceros.

Los usuarios reconocen que el ingreso, recopilación y tratamiento de información personal es realizado de manera voluntaria, entendiéndose que la información hará parte de un archivo y/o base de datos, la cual podrá ser usada en los términos aquí establecidos.

Si alguno de nuestros sitios web o plataformas estableciere estipulaciones relativas a la privacidad que difieran de las establecidas en esta Política, dichas estipulaciones prevalecerán.

En el caso de que usted comunique a ME Elecmetal datos personales de terceros, usted declara y garantiza haber obtenido un consentimiento libre, previo, informado, expreso y por escrito para hacer dicho tratamiento y para la aplicación sobre ellos de la presente política, sin perjuicio de lo dispuesto en la Ley 19.628, sobre protección de la vida privada.

Adoptaremos todos los medios técnicos que estén dentro de nuestro alcance para evitar la pérdida, robo, hurto, alteración, acceso no autorizado y/o una apropiación indebida de sus datos. Si bien, realizaremos nuestros mejores esfuerzos para garantizar la seguridad de la información, debido a que las medidas técnicas de seguridad que se puedan tomar no ocurran no son infalibles, no podemos hacernos cargo en caso que estas medidas de seguridad llegasen a fallar.

Nosotros no tenemos por finalidad recopilar o recolectar información relacionada con menores de edad y, será responsabilidad de los padres, tutores o representantes, la autorización que los menores de edad que se encuentren bajo su cuidado, proporcionen.

Nuestros sitios pueden contener hipervínculos o links a páginas web de terceros, por lo que Elecmetal no se hará responsable de la información contenida en ellos, sus políticas de privacidad, términos y condiciones o malware que pueda infectar sus dispositivos producto de la navegación en dichos sitios.


© ME ELECMETAL 2021